TWIN FALLS, Idaho (KLIX) Idaho state officials have issued an air quality alert for certain groups of people in southern Idaho due to widespread smoke and haze.

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality issued the “Orange” Air Quality Alert for Camas, Gooding, Jerome, Twin Falls, Minidoka, Lincoln, Cassia, and Blaine Counties, because of elevated pollutant levels from wildfire smoke. This Advisory will remain in effect until conditions improve. Breathing may difficult for children, the elderly, or people with respiratory problems.

People sensitive to the smoke should avoid prolonged or strenuous outdoor activity, according to Idaho DEQ. All people should limit their activity outside while smoke continues to fill the air. The Idaho DEQ has also issued these guidelines:

  •  car pool, telecommute, or use mass transit
  •  avoid idling your vehicle
  •  delay fueling your vehicle until late in the day
  •  reduce the use of gasoline-powered equipment or delay
    until late in the day.